Entertainment

African Magic Viewers Choice Award #AMVCA2018 | Winners List

18 Hours, TATU, Isoken, Alter Ego win Big at the #AMVCA2018 | Full List of Winners

African Magic Viewers Choice Award AMVCA2018 Winners List

The 6th annual African Magic Viewers Choice Award has come to an end! Arguably the most renowned movie awards in Africa, the event which broadcast LIVE on Africa Magic channels saw industry finest across Africa strut the red carpets and winners emerge from all categories.

Some of the biggest winners for the night include movies like 18 Hours, Tatu, Isoken and Alter Ego. 

See full list of Winners:

Best Overall Movie – 18 Hours (Pheobe Ruguru)

Best Actress – Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde (Alter Ego)

Best Actor – Adjetey Anang (Keteke)

Best Actress in a Comedy –  Nyce Wanjeri (Auntie Boss)

Best Actor in a Comedy – Odunlade Adekola (A Million Baby)

Best Writer – Patrick Nnamani/ Koye O/ Moses Inwang (Alter Ego)

Best Supporting Actress – Lydia Forson (Isoken)

Best Supporting Actor –  Falz (New Money)

Industry Merit Award – Tunde Kelani

Trail Blazer Award – Bisola Aiyeola

Best Movie Southern Africa – A Road to Sunrise by Shemu Joyah

Best Movie West Africa – Isoken by Jade Osiberu

Best Movie East Africa – 18 Hours by Phoebe Ruguru

Best TV/Comedy Series – This is It by Dolapo Adeleke (Lowla Dee)

Best Sound Editor – Kolade Morakinyo & Pius Fatoke for TATU

Best Picture Editor – 18 HOURS (Mark Maina)

Best Lighting-  (Ododoru Akinruyi)

Best Cinematographer – Okafor’s Law (Yinka Edward)

Best Costume Designer – The Bridge ( Ngozi Obasi & James Blessinone)

Best Film & Online Video-  Penance  (Michael ‘Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde)

  Loved Up Photos Of Davido & Chioma On A Private Jet To Sierra Leone

Best Documentary- The Flesh Business (Denis Wanjihi Maina)

Best Make-Up Artiste- Tatu (Thelma Ozy Smith /Hakeem Effects Onilogbo)

Best Art Director- Lotanna (Tunji Afolayan)

Best Soundtrack- Tatu Evelle

Best Indigenous Language (Swahili)- Supa Modo (Sarika hemi Lakhani)

Best Indigenous Language (Hausa) – Mansoor (Ali Nuhu)

Best Indigenous Language(Yoruba)- Etiko Onigedu (Femi Adebayo)

Best Indigenous Language (Igbo)-  Bound (Lilian Afegbai)

Best TV/Comedy Series – This is It ( Dolapo Adeleke)

Dripping water hollows out stone, not through force but through persistence

Write A Comment